Film Independent Spirit Awards nominees for 2022

The Film Independent Spirit Awards are normally telecast the early evening before broadcast of the Oscars.

BEST FEATURE

(Award given to the producer)

A CHIARA

Producers: Jonas Carpignano, Paolo Carpignano, Jon Coplon, Ryan Zacarias

C’MON C’MON

Producers: Chelsea Barnard, Andrea Longacre-White, Lila Yacoub

THE LOST DAUGHTER

Producers: Charles Dorfman, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Osnat Handelsman Keren, Talia Kleinhendler

THE NOVICE

Producers: Ryan Hawkins, Kari Hollend, Steven Sims, Zack Zucker

ZOLA

Producers: Kara Baker, Dave Franco, Elizabeth Haggard, David Hinojosa, Vince Jolivette, Christine Vachon, Gia Walsh

BEST FIRST FEATURE

(Award given to director and producer)

7 DAYS

Director: Roshan Sethi

Producers: Liz Cardenas, Mel Eslyn

HOLLER

Director: Nicole Riegel

Producers: Adam Cobb, Rachel Gould, Katie McNeill, Jamie Patricof, Christy Spitzer Thornton

QUEEN OF GLORY

Director: Nana Mensah

Producers: Baff Akoto, Anya Migdal, Kelley Robins Hicks, Jamund Washington

TEST PATTERN

Director/Producer: Shatara Michelle Ford

Producers: Pin-Chun Liu, Yu-Hao Su

WILD INDIAN

Director/Producer: Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr.

Producers: Thomas Mahoney, Eric Tavitian

BEST DIRECTOR

Janicza Bravo, Zola

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter

Lauren Hadaway, The Novice

Mike Mills, C’mon C’mon

Ninja Thyberg, Pleasure

BEST SCREENPLAY

Nikole Beckwith, Together Together

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter

Janicza Bravo, Jeremy O. Harris, Zola

Mike Mills, C’mon C’mon

Todd Stephens, Swan Song

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr., Wild Indian

Shatara Michelle Ford, Test Pattern

Fran Kranz, Mass

Matt Fifer, Sheldon D. Brown, Cicada

Michael Sarnoski, Vanessa Block, Pig

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; Award given to the writer, director and producer)

CRYPTOZOO

Writer/Director: Dash Shaw

Producers: Tyler Davidson, Kyle Martin, Jane Samborski, Bill Way

JOCKEY

Writer/Director/Producer: Clint Bentley

Writer/Producer: Greg Kweder

Producer: Nancy Schafer

SHIVA BABY

Writer/Director/Producer: Emma Seligman

Producers: Kieran Altmann, Katie Schiller, Lizzie Shapiro

SWEET THING

Writer/Director: Alexandre Rockwell

Producers: Louis Anania, Haley Anderson, Kenan Baysal

THIS IS NOT A WAR STORY

Writer/Director/Producer: Talia Lugacy

Producers: Noah Lang, Julian West

BEST MALE LEAD

Clifton Collins Jr., Jockey

Frankie Faison, The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain

Michael Greyeyes, Wild Indian

Udo Kier, Swan Song

Simon Rex, Red Rocket

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Isabelle Fuhrman, The Novice

Brittany S. Hall, Test Pattern

Patti Harrison, Together Together

Taylour Paige, Zola

Kali Reis, Catch the Fair One

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Colman Domingo, Zola

Meeko Gattuso, Queen of Glory

Troy Kotsur, CODA

Will Patton, Sweet Thing

Chaske Spencer, Wild Indian

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter

Amy Forsyth, The Novice

Ruth Negga, Passing

Revika Reustle, Pleasure

Suzanna Son, Red Rocket

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Lol Crawley, The Humans

Tim Curtin, A Chiara

Edu Grau, Passing

Ante Cheng, Matthew Chuang, Blue Bayou

Ari Wegner, Zola

BEST EDITING

Affonso Gonçalves, A Chiara

Ali Greer, The Nowhere Inn

Joi McMillon, Zola

Enrico Natale, The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain

Lauren Hadaway, Nathan Nugent, The Novice

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

(Award given to the director)

COMPARTMENT NO. 6 (Finland/Russia)

Director: Juho Kuosmanen

DRIVE MY CAR (Japan)

Director: Ryusuke Hamaguchi

PARALLEL MOTHERS (Spain)

Director: Pedro Almodóvar

PEBBLES (India)

Director: P S Vinothraj

PETITE MAMAN (France)

Director: Céline Sciamma

PRAYERS FOR THE STOLEN (Mexico)

Director: Tatiana Huezo

BEST DOCUMENTARY

(Award given to the director and producer)

ASCENSION

Director/Producer: Jessica Kingdon

Producers: Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell

FLEE

Director: Jonas Poher Rasmussen

Producers: Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen

IN THE SAME BREATH

Director/Producer: Nanfu Wang

Producers: Christopher Clements, Julie Goldman, Carolyn Hepburn, Jialing Zhang

PROCESSION

Director: Robert Greene

Producer: Susan Bedusa, Bennett Elliott, Douglas Tirola

SUMMER OF SOUL (…OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

Director: Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson

Producers: David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

(Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)

MASS

Director: Fran Kranz

Casting Directors: Henry Russell Bergstein, Allison Estrin

Ensemble Cast: Kagen Albright, Reed Birney, Michelle N. Carter, Ann Dowd, Jason Isaacs, Martha Plimpton, Breeda Wool

PRODUCERS AWARD

(The Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films)

Brad Becker-Parton

Pin-Chun Liu

Lizzie Shapiro

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

(The Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition)

ALEX CAMILLERI

Director of Luzzu

GILLIAN WALLACE HORVAT

Director of I Blame Society

MICHAEL SARNOSKI

Director of Pig

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

(The 27th Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition)

JESSICA BESHIR

Director of Faya Dayi

DEBBIE LUM

Director of Try Harder!

ANGELO MADSEN MINAX

Director of North By Current

BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES

(Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)

BLACK AND MISSING

Series By/Executive Producers: Soledad O’Brien, Geeta Gandbhir

Executive Producers: Jo Honig, Patrick Conway, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez

THE CHOE SHOW

Creator/Executive Producer: David Choe

Executive Producers: Matt Revelli, Christopher C. Chen, Hiro Murai, Nate Matteson

THE LADY AND THE DALE

Executive Producers: Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Mel Eslyn, Allen Bain, Andre Gaines, Mick Cammilleri, Alana Carithers, Zackary Drucker, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller

NUCLEAR FAMILY

Series By: Ry Russo-Young

Executive Producers: Liz Garbus, Julie Gaither, Jon Bardin, Leah Holzer, Peter Saraf, Alex Turtletaub, Jenny Raskin, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Lauren Haber, Maria Zuckerman, Christine Connor, Ryan Heller, Barbara Dobkin, Eric Dobkin, Andrea Van Beuren, Joe Landauer

PHILLY D.A.

Creators: Ted Passon, Yoni Brook, Nicole Salazar

Executive Producers: Dawn Porter, Sally Jo Fifer, Lois Vossen, Ryan Chanatry, Gena Konstantinakos, Jeff Seelbach, Patty Quillin

Co-Executive Producers: Nion McEvoy, Leslie Berriman

BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

(Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)

BLINDSPOTTING

Creators/Executive Producers: Rafael Casal, Daveed Diggs

Executive Producers: Jess Wu Calder, Keith Calder, Ken Lee, Tim Palen, Emily Gerson Saines, Seith Mann

IT’S A SIN

Executive Producers: Russell T Davies, Peter Hoar, Nicola Shindler

RESERVATION DOGS

Creators/Executive Producers: Sterlin Harjo, Taika Waititi

Executive Producer: Garrett Basch

THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD

Creator/Executive Producer: Barry Jenkins

Executive Producers: Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Colson Whitehead, Richard Heus, Jacqueline Hoyt

WE ARE LADY PARTS

Creator: Nida Manzoor

Executive Producers: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Surian Fletcher-Jones, Mark Freeland

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A SCRIPTED SERIES

Deborah Ayorinde, THEM: Covenant

Jasmine Cephas Jones, Blindspotting

Thuso Mbedu, The Underground Railroad

Jana Schmieding, Rutherford Falls

Anjana Vasan, We Are Lady Parts

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Olly Alexander, It’s a Sin

Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus

Michael Greyeyes, Rutherford Falls

Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game

Ashley Thomas, THEM: Covenant

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

RESERVATION DOGS

Ensemble Cast: Devery Jacobs, D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Lane Factor, Paulina Alexis, Sarah Podemski, Zahn McClarnon, Lil Mike, FunnyBone

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.